Annual Awards

Members of the BC Touring Council are eligible to nominate candidates for Touring Artist/Company, Presenter and Agent/Manager of the Year. An awards committee reviews all nominations against criteria and selection is made based on a weighted (1 high – 5 low) outcome. Awards for these categories are presented annually at Pacific Contact.

Award Winners

Touring Artist/Artistic Company of the Year

2017 – Axis Theatre Company
2016 – Motus O Dance
2015 – Sarah Hagen
2014 – Fung-Chiu Duo
2013 – Ballet Jorgen Canada
2012 – Jill Barber
2011 – Julia Mackey/Juno Productions
2010 – Outerbridge – Magical Moments In Time – Ted & Marion Outerbridge
2009 – Ballet Jorgen Canada
2008 – Ballet Kelowna
2007 – Ben Heppner
2006 – Lorne Elliott
2005 – Green Thumb Theatre
2004 – TJ Dawe
2003 – Arts Club Theatre
2002 – The Bill Hilly Band
2001 – Joelle Rabu

Presenter of the Year

2017 – Michael & Hazel Jeffrey, Kitimat Concert Association
2016 – David Mann, Evergreen Cultural Centre
2015 – Wendy Atkinson, Chan Centre for the Performing Arts
2014 – Bill Usher, Kicking Horse Culture, Golden District Arts Council
2013 – Lindy Sisson, The ACT Arts Centre and Theatre, Maple Ridge
2012 – Margo Gram, Centennial Theatre
2011 – Paul Gravett, Kay Meek Centre
2010 – Phyllis Stenson, Harrison Festival Society
2009 – John & Sandra Barth, Lakes District Arts Council
2008 – Joyce Hinton, Chan Centre for The Performing Arts
2007 – Monica Grill, Arts Council of Ft. St. James
2006 – Sandra Thomson, The Port Theatre
2005 – Michael Cade, Vernon & District Performing Arts Centre
2004 – Wilson Durward, Evergreen Cultural Centre
2003 – Deb Renz, Sid Williams Theatre
2002 – Fiona Black, Caplano College Performing Arts Theatre
2001 – Heather Lundstrom, Kitimat Concert Association
2000 – Tamsin Miller, Whistler Arts Council

Touring Agent/Manager of the Year

2017 – Tom Landa, Cubbyhole Artists
2016 – Tammy Fox, Fox Entertainment Agency
2015 – Cameron Smillie, Ballet Jörgen Canada
2014 – Danielle Lefebvre, Agence d’artistes et de Concerts
2013 – Ginette Ferland, Bouge de là
2012 – Joyce Rosario
2011 – Andrew Kwan, Andrew Kwan Artists Management, Inc.
2010 – Agence Station bleue, Annick-Patricia Carriere, Elisabeth Comtois
2009 – Kevin Bruce, KBAM Kevin Bruce Artist Management
2008 – Margot Holmes, Caline Artists Management
2007 – Aaron Schubert, Paquin Entertainment
2006 – Kelly Finnegan, PKF Productions
2005 – Debbie Peters, Magnum Opus Management
2004 – Dana Kirby, LiveTourArtists

Touring Award of Excellence

2017 – Bill Millerd, Artistic Managing Director, Arts Club Theatre
2016 – John Mann
2015 – Barb Wolfe, Surrey Arts Centre
2013 – Phyllis Stenson, Harrison Festival
2012 – Margo Kane
2011 – Sandra Thomson
2010 – Susan Habkirk, Prologue to the Performing Arts
2009 – Doug Kirby – Founder of LiveTour Artists (posthumously awarded)
2008 – Rae Ackerman – Director Vancouver Civic Theatres
2007 – L. Peter Feldman
2006 – George Zuckerman
2006 – Ron Miles – Thompson Rivers University
2004 – Hilda Van Orden – Quadra Island Recreation Society

Raising Curtains Award

2017 – Jerry Yoshitomi, Meaning Matters LLC
2016 – George Scott, Production Manager and the Production Crew for Pacific Contact
2013 – The Arts and Entertainment Management Program at Capilano University
2012 – Hilton Vancouver, Metrotown
2010 – The Rhinos: Barb Wolfe, Bronwen Sutherland, Ian Forsyth, Lydia Marston-Blaauw, Margo Gram and Rae Ackerman
2008 – Oliver Schroer, musician
2007 – Scott Ashton-Swan